Planing for moving to Turkey?

if you have a plan for moving to Turkey, we glad to tell you that you had chosen the right decision.
At the crossroads of Europe and Asia, Turkey has a strategic position between the Eastern and Western world. The economy of the country appears as dynamic, with a developing tertiary sector. Expatriates can then find job opportunities here.

Turkey is renowned for the kindness of its population who is welcoming towards foreigners coming to settle in the country to work and live.

 

Transit visas

Turkey does not have transit visas.
If you arrive by plane and are immediately catching a flight to another country, you can usually remain at the airport without passing through Turkish immigration control and move from your arrival gate to your new departure gate without the need for any sort of visa. If you wish to (or need to) pass through immigration control for any reason, you will need to have the appropriate visa. If you are arriving by sea, you will always need to have the proper visa.

 

Short-term visits

Traveling-and-Moving-to-Turkey

Tourists

In 2015, 41million people visited Turkey. In 2016, primarily as a result of the combination of the conflict of the conflict in Syria, political uncertainty in Turkey and terrorist attacks, the number fell to about 31million. Local reports suggest that tourist numbers have increased sharply in 2017, mainly because of an influx of tourists from Russia and the former Soviet Union.

You’ll be pleased to learn that it’s effortless to visit Turkey as a tourist? This is doubly useful as many people who wish to come to Turkey to work, set up a business or retire will first come as a tourist to check out the feasibility of what they want to do. They will make their plans, return home, and then apply for whatever immigration visas that they might need.

Citizens of any nationality can visit Turkey as a ‘tourist’: somebody who is visiting on a short-term (less than 90-day) basis and who is not coming to Turkey to work. The length of time you can visit Turkey on a tourist visa depends upon your nationality, as the government of Turkey has reached individual agreements with individual countries when it comes to reciprocal tourism rights.

Details can be found at www.mfa.gov.tr/visa-information-for-foreigners.en.mfa.

The only requirement is that they must obtain an ‘e-visa.’ This ‘visa’ is not a visa in the usual sense of the word. It does not involve any scrutiny of your status or application. It is, basically, a receipt for an entry tax!

You apply for the e-visa via the Turkish government’s e-visa website (www.evisa.gov.tr).
The website is available in many languages. The whole process of obtaining the visa will, typically, take less than five minutes. You will need to provide information such as your passport number and your parents’ full names. You will also have to make a small payment (by credit or debit card). The amount of the payment depends, again, on your country of origin. It is typically about US$20.

You can apply for the e-visa up to three months in advance of your intended travel date. Once you arrive in Turkey, your e-visa will allow you to stay in the country for a maximum of 90 days in any 180-day period. Unlike many countries, this is irrespective of whether that period bridges a calendar year.

So, for example, if you arrived for a proposed 90-day visit on 1st September 2017, you would be able to stay until 30,” November 2017 (a maximum of 90 days). If you arrived on 1st November 2017, you would be able to stay until 30th January 2018 (again, a maximum of 90 days). The count does not restart on 1st January 2018 just because you are in a new calendar year.

If you wish to stay in Turkey as a tourist for longer than 90 days, you can do so, but only by obtaining a short-term residence permit. This is fairly simple. See below.

 

Business visitors

People wishing to visit Turkey to meet clients and/or discuss business matters can do so as tourists. There is no separate ‘business visitor’ visa.

However, if you want to visit Turkey for other ‘business’ purposes, you will need a working visa for which there are various requirements. For example, journalists have a particular type of visa, people filming or conducting scientific research have a different kind of visa, as do people coming to Turkey for teaching, and lorry (truck) drivers. See below for more details.

If you like you can visit : The top reasons to Invest in Turkey 

Long-term visits

All applications for long-term visas must be made via the “Pre-Application System of Turkish Sticker Visas” (PAS). This is an online system, under which applicants enter all of their details and, once the application has been accepted, receive an appointment to visit their local Turkish consulate for the rest of the process to be carried out.

See more details or apply at www.visa.gov.tr.

It is essential that your online application has to be properly completed. If it is not, it will be rejected, and you will have to start all over again.

The requirements (checklists) for visas vary slightly from country to country. The ones below are for people coming from the UK .

Details of the requirements for your country can be found on the Turkish consular website for your country.

Students

Turkish schools (primary & secondary education) and its colleges and universities (tertiary education) are of high quality and relatively cheap. Turkey has fairly recently embraced the idea of the international students.
Most come from Western China (the Xinjiang Uyghur region, where Turkish is spoken) and other Turkic countries such as Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan, Kyrgyzstan, and Uzbekistan. There are very few Western students in Turkey specifically for the purposes of education.
The main category of international students is the children of people resident in Turkey, who are treated in the same way as local students and so not considered further here. There are also international schools, where teaching is in a foreign language.

If you have any questions before you travel to Turkey, regarding the extraction of residence, procedures, requirements.. etc
feel free to contact us and we will be glad to give you all information you need.

We appreciate your sharing
  • 9
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • 3
  • 1
  •  
  •  
  •  
    13
    Shares
  •  
    13
    Shares
  • 9
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • 3
  • 1
  •  
  •  
  •  
Author

Write A Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.